Privacy Statement

Feng Shui Concepts A.B.N. 90 692 759 102

Website Privacy Statement

1. What information we collect and why?

You may access most of the areas of the website (http://www.fengshuiconcepts.com.au) without identifying yourself or providing any Personal Information.

The information about you which this website collects includes:

  • Information collected when you register or subscribe, which may include personal information such as your name and contact details;
  • The content of electronic forms you submit via the website, requesting us to provide service or take actions;
  • Information submitted if you take part in an online survey or competition; and
  • Any messages or comments you submit to us via this website, which may include personal information such as name, email address and telephone number.

We will restrict our collection of sensitive information about you (such as personal information that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political or other opinions or beliefs). Information held about you (for example your email newsletter subscriptions) is held in a database, which is only accessible to Feng Shui Concepts.

2. To unsubscribe

If you have elected to subscribe to our newsletter and choose to unsubscribe, you may do so by emailing "unsubscribe" to jane@fengshuiconcepts.com.au.

3. When you email or "contact us"

When you elect to contact us with a comment or request for information, we may preserve this email or "contact us" and the request or information may be distributed to the appropriate staff member relevant for the actioning or recording of your contact.

4. Cookies

A cookie is information that a Web site puts on your hard disk so that it can remember something about you at a later time. (More technically, it is information for future use that is stored by the server on the client side of a client/server communication.) It is possible to disable the accepting of cookies by your web browser, however doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages.

At the moment, Feng Shui Concepts web site uses cookies.

5. Other information collected

As with many other commercial websites we may also collect the following information during your visit:

  • The fully qualified domain name from which you accessed our site, or alternatively your IP address
  • The date and time you accessed each page on our website
  • The URL of and web page from which you accessed our site ("the referrer"),
  • The web browser you are using and the pages you accessed.

This information is used by us to help administer and improve the website.

6. Use and Disclosure of Information

Apart from the purpose for which you originally provide Feng Shui Concepts with any personal information, we will only use or disclose your information collected using the website in ways consistent with your consent, or for purposes related to Feng Shui Concepts' normal business operations.

Related purposes for which information may be used or disclosed include the following:

  • Subject to the Privacy Act 1988, to provide you with information relating to Feng Shui Concepts or promotional details about products or services that may be of interest to you, unless you have previously advised that you do not wish to be contacted for these purposes,
  • Purposes related to the operation, administration, development and enhancement of this website; or
  • If required to do so by law or we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to,
    • cooperate with the judicial process or a law enforcement agency,
    • protect and defend the rights or property of Feng Shui Concepts, this site or participating sites; and
    • lessen or prevent unlawful activity or serious threats to individuals, public health or public safety.

We may provide the personal information we collect to third parties. The types of third parties to whom we would usually disclose that Personal information may include:

  • Our service providers who assist us in providing this website; and
  • Parties who have a holding interest in Feng Shui Concepts

7. Data Quality and Security

Feng Shui Concepts will take reasonable and practicable steps to make sure personal information about you collected using the Web Site is accurate when we collect or use it. Feng Shui Concepts will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information collected using the Web Site from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if it is no longer needed by us.

8. Access to information and contact details

If you wish to request access to personal information which we hold about you as a result of our information collection practices outlined in this website privacy statement, please contact us using the "Contact details" below. Please provide us with as much detail as you can about the information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. Please note that an access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing the information to you.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact:

Feng Shui Concepts

PO Box 941

Gladesville NSW 2111

Australia

 

About Feng Shui Concepts